2014 PLAZA DISTRICT FESTIVAL

presented by

Fowler Volkswagen of Norman, Oklahoma Employees Credit Union, Empire Slice House

Saturday, September 27th 12:00 P.M. - 10:00 P.M.

1700 Block NW 16th Street www.plazadistrictfestival.com


PLAZA BUSINESSES

The Barn - 1st Annual Dog Contest @ 4PM

DNA Galleries - Folksie Handmade Trunk Show

Kasum Contemporary Fine Art -  Gallery Opening: Jane Turnbull


FREE KIDS ACTIVITIES 12-6PM

12:00 P.M. Potting Succulents provided by Calverts Plant Interiors, Inc.

1:45 P.M. Wacky Witty Way-Out Songs by Monty Harper

3:00 P.M. Storytelling with Al Bostic

4:15 P.M. Performances by Oklahoma Children’s Theatre

5:20 P.M. Yoga for Kiddos

Outdoor Kids Mural Painting

Art-in-Action : 4 Art Education Activities from Norman Firehouse Art Center

Inflatable Obstacle Course

Face Painting, Puppet Making, Beading, Sidewalk Chalk, Games and More!


FOOD & DRINK

Crepe Brewers

Big Truck Taco

Bricktown Brewery Truck Burger

Jamaican Me Hungry

Klemm's Smokehouse

Taste of Soul Chicken and Waffles

Roxy's Ice Cream Social

PLAZA DISTRICT RESTAURANTS

Chiltepes Latin Cuisine & Bar

District House

Empire Slice House

The Mule

Pie Junkie - Pie for Pi ($3.14)

Saints

Urban Wineworks


VISUAL ARTIST BOOTHS

1,000 Beautiful Things

Amelies Anomolaies

Ashley Smith

Bison Alley

Boho Gypsy

Brad Humphreys

Chloe Moon

Darci Lenker

Dellarella Soapworks LLC

Go Ape by Sue

Harold Neal

James Rogers Glassworks

Jason Pawley

Jasworx

Justin Lauffer

Keaton Draper

Louise Dean Design

Love Well Handmade

Mireille Damicone

Nick Geist

On the Edge

Pete and Paul

PinkACorn Designs

Promise Art

Rob Smith

Sam Douglas Art

Shop Good

Sylva Pagana

Tara Tipton

Teal Deer

Thrift Foot

Ty Kelly

WriteOutDaBox

X-Mas Orange

MAIN STAGE

12:00 P.M. Allie Lauren

1:00 P.M. Okie Stompers

2:00 P.M. Bowlsey

3:00 P.M. Everything Goes Dance Studio

4:00 P.M. The Trading Co

5:00 P.M. Em + The Mother Superiors

6:00 P.M. Aaron Pierce

7:00 P.M. Lyric Theater

7:15 P.M. Bored Wax

8:00 P.M. Sheree Chamberlain

9:00 P.M. Josh Sallee


COMMUNITY STAGE

12:00 P.M - Tanner Fields - singer/songwriter

12:30 P.M  - Duane Brownen - acoustic guitarist

1:00 P.M  - Nathan Kress - Folk

1:30 P.M  - Chris Neal - Sax

2:00 P.M  - Jerrod Beck - singer/songwriter

2:30 P.M  - Sierra Rose - singer/songwriter

3:00 P.M  - Ravens Three - Irish folk

3:30 P.M  - Erik the Viking - Indie/Folk

4:30 P.M  - Celadon City - Electronic


SPONSORS

Presenting

Media

 

Platinum

 

Gold

k12, Inc.

Backpacks with a Purpose

Dunkin' Donuts

Factor 110

The Mule

Oklahoma City University

Sweet Sixteenth, LLC

Wheeler District

Yelp!

 

Silver

Dental Depot

First National Bank of Oklahoma

Henslee’s Plumbing, Heating & Air LLC

Ion Oklahoma

The Kerr Foundation, Inc

Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma

Market 16

OG&E

Pie Junkie

Trotter Creative

 

Bronze

Collected Thread

DNA Galleries

Dig It!

Gatewood Historic District

Istvan Gallery

Keep It Local, OK

Resource Development, Inc.

Randy & Sandra Cassimus

St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church


For More Information Visit: www.PlazaDistrictFestival.org